Privacy Policy

乔治亚学院私隐声明

Georgian is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. In accordance with Section 39(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31, this is to advise you that your personal information is collected under the legal authority of the Ontario Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology Act, 2002. 此信息可能用于和/或披露行政管理, statistical and/or research purposes of the college and/or ministries and agencies of the government of Ontario and the government of Canada, including, but not limited to, tabulating and reporting data on Key Performance Indicators (graduation rate, graduate employment, 毕业生满意度与雇主满意度).

You may also be contacted by ministry or college-authorized third parties for your voluntary participation in surveys to evaluate student and graduate experiences and outcomes. Information will also be shared with third party service providers who are retained by the college to provide services to students or act as agents of the college (working in accordance with privacy guidelines).

Georgian College is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario education numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development under s. 培训、学院和大学法第15条,R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M.19, as amended. 该部为规划等目的收集这些数据, 分配和管理大学的公共资金, universities and other postsecondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, 包括纵向研究, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the Ministry for purposes that relate to postsecondary education and training. Further information on how the Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development uses this personal information is available at: http://www.tcu.gov.on.ca/eng/employmentontario/personalinfo.html.

Further information on the collection and use of student-level enrolment-related data can be obtained from the Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Development website: http://www.tcu.gov.on.ca/ 或致函署长, 教育财政部门, 高等教育部门, 7th Floor, Mowat Block, 900 Bay Street, Toronto, ON M7A 1L2. By consenting, you are authorizing Georgian to use your personal information for processing your application, 验收或登记以及纳税, 学生保险或资助目的.


加拿大统计局的通知

Notification of disclosure of personal information to Statistics CanadaStatistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education.

It is essential to be able to follow students across time and institutions to understand, for example, 影响大专院校入学需求的因素. The increased emphasis on accountability for public investment means that it is also important to understand ‘outcomes’. 以便进行这种研究, Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduates. 各机构收集数据并向加拿大统计局提供, 学生身份信息(学生姓名, student ID number, 社会保险号码), 学生联系信息(地址和电话), 学生人口特征, enrolment information, previous education,劳动力活动.

The federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. 此资料只可作统计用途, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used can ask Statistics Canada to remove their identifying information from the national database. 应学生要求,加拿大统计局将删除个人的联系信息(姓名, address, 或其他个人标识符). 如有此要求,请与我们联络:

Via telephone:

  • Monday to Friday
  • 8:30 a.m.. to 4:30 p.m.EST/EDST
  • 1.800.307.3382 or
  • 1.613.951.7608  

Via mail:

  • 机构调查部分
    教育及统计中心
    加拿大统计局,主楼,sc2100 - k
    渥太华,Tunney’s牧场,K1A 0T6  

Via email:

Statistics Canada maintains a recommended standard disclosure notice for reporting toStatistics Canada’s Postsecondary Student Information System (PSIS) on the PSISWebsite at: www23.statcan.gc.ca/

有关使用的进一步信息, collection, 个人资料在乔治亚学院的保留和处理, please contact:


保护个人健康信息

Georgian College is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal health information in compliance with the 个人健康信息保护法,2004年 (PHIPA). PHIPA为集合建立规则, 个人健康资料的使用和披露, in order to protect the confidentiality and privacy of individuals with respect to that information while also facilitating the effective provision of health care. PHIPA also provides individuals with the right to access their PHI and correct or amend their PHI.

Students and members of the public accessing services in Georgian College’s clinical and wellness services may be asked to provide personal and personal health information, and personal health information may be collected and maintained as part of its service delivery practices.

For more information and a full list of services available in the Georgian College clinics, please view the 社区及校友选项卡 在大学的主页上.

有关该集合的更多信息, 个人健康资料的使用和披露 at Georgian College, contact:


获取、更正和信息自由

In addition to the right of individuals to access and correct their own personal information (PI) and personal health information (PHI), FIPPA also provides for Freedom of Information (FOI) allowing the general public access to records held by public institutions barring exemptions listed in the Act (e.g.、橱柜记录、第三方信息等.).

请求访问或更正您的PI或PHI, 或提出信息自由要求, please complete the following form that includes instructions and also indicates any fees associated with processing your request(s):

Request for access to or correction of personal information/personal health information or Freedom of Information Request

请将填妥的表格连同报名费交回:

  • 注意:访问和隐私办公室,C301
    Georgian College
    One Georgian Drive
    Barrie, ON L4M 3X9

In order to process your request, an original signature is required from the requestor.

有关使用的进一步信息, collection, retention and disposal of personal or personal health information at Georgian College, please contact:


Privacy resources